Prices · Inflation
Inflation in the Philippines
National, regional, and category inflation from the latest approved PSA (Philippine Statistics Authority) export.
Coverage: Philippines and 18 regions · Latest period: September 2026 · Source: PSA OpenSTAT — Monthly Inflation
Latest approved figure
7.2%National headline inflation
1.1 percentage points higher than the previous period
Trends and comparisons
Monthly inflation rate for all items. Each point is an approved observation.
Regions ranked by their latest approved rate.
- All items9.7%
- All items9.2%
- All items9.0%
- All items8.7%
- All items8.6%
- All items8.3%
- All items8.2%
- All items8.2%
- All items7.9%
- All items7.7%
- All items7.6%
- All items7.2%
- All items7.2%
- All items6.9%
- All items6.6%
- All items6.4%
- All items5.9%
- All items5.4%
Categories ranked by their latest approved rate.
- Transport14.6%
- Housing, Water, Electricity, Gas, And Other Fuels8.4%
- Restaurants And Accommodation Services7.0%
- Food And Non-alcoholic Beverages6.7%
- Alcoholic Beverages And Tobacco6.5%
- Health5.6%
- Recreation, Sport And Culture5.3%
- Furnishings, Household Equipment And Routine Household Maintenance4.7%
- Personal Care, And Miscellaneous Goods And Services4.1%
- Clothing And Footwear3.3%
- Education Services1.7%
- Information And Communication0.9%
- Financial Services0.0%
Published data
| Item | Coverage | Type or sector | Value | Comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transport | Philippines | — | 14.6% | 1.1 percentage points higher than the previous period |
| Housing, Water, Electricity, Gas, And Other Fuels | Philippines | — | 8.4% | 0.5 percentage points higher than the previous period |
| Restaurants And Accommodation Services | Philippines | — | 7.0% | 0.2 percentage points higher than the previous period |
| Food And Non-alcoholic Beverages | Philippines | — | 6.7% | 2.1 percentage points higher than the previous period |
| Alcoholic Beverages And Tobacco | Philippines | — | 6.5% | 0.2 percentage points higher than the previous period |
| Health | Philippines | — | 5.6% | 0.6 percentage points higher than the previous period |
| Recreation, Sport And Culture | Philippines | — | 5.3% | 0.2 percentage points higher than the previous period |
| Furnishings, Household Equipment And Routine Household Maintenance | Philippines | — | 4.7% | 0.6 percentage points higher than the previous period |
| Personal Care, And Miscellaneous Goods And Services | Philippines | — | 4.1% | 0.2 percentage points higher than the previous period |
| Clothing And Footwear | Philippines | — | 3.3% | 0.2 percentage points higher than the previous period |
| Education Services | Philippines | — | 1.7% | 0.2 percentage points higher than the previous period |
| Information And Communication | Philippines | — | 0.9% | 0.1 percentage points lower than the previous period |
| Financial Services | Philippines | — | 0.0% | Unchanged from the previous period |
Regional comparison
| Region | Rate | National comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (BARMM) | 9.7% | 2.5 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2% |
| Region VI (Western Visayas) | 9.2% | 2.0 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2% |
| Region XIII (Caraga) | 9.0% | 1.8 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2% |
| Region XI (Davao Region) | 8.7% | 1.5 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2% |
| Region V (Bicol Region) | 8.6% | 1.4 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2% |
| Region VII (Central Visayas) | 8.3% | 1.1 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2% |
| Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR) | 8.2% | 1.0 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2% |
| Region VIII (Eastern Visayas) | 8.2% | 1.0 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2% |
| Region XII (SOCCSKSARGEN) | 7.9% | 0.7 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2% |
| Region IX (Zamboanga Peninsula) | 7.7% | 0.5 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2% |
| Region III (Central Luzon) | 7.6% | 0.4 percentage points above the national rate of 7.2% |
| Region II (Cagayan Valley) | 7.2% | The same as the national rate of 7.2% |
| Region IV-A (CALABARZON) | 7.2% | The same as the national rate of 7.2% |
| Negros Island Region (NIR) | 6.9% | 0.3 percentage points below the national rate of 7.2% |
| Region X (Northern Mindanao) | 6.6% | 0.6 percentage points below the national rate of 7.2% |
| Region I (Ilocos Region) | 6.4% | 0.8 percentage points below the national rate of 7.2% |
| MIMAROPA Region | 5.9% | 1.3 percentage points below the national rate of 7.2% |
| National Capital Region (NCR) | 5.4% | 1.8 percentage points below the national rate of 7.2% |